How much does AI cost for automotive businesses?
The typical AI build for automotive businesses costs $2,500, and half of 226 priced posts fall between $700 and $5,200. That ranks 20th of 36 industries on median cost.
What stands out
Automotive buyers, often dealers and repair shops, want lead response, booking and inventory tools. Dealer management systems are the main integration.
- Nigeria buys more here than usual: 11.3% of these posts against 1.6% of the market.
- Demand leans towards computer vision: 3.2% of posts here against 1.1% across industries.
- “Chatbot” appears in 5.6% of posts, 1.8 times the usual share.
- 29% of posts ask for expert-level talent, against 43% across industries.
How Automotive ranks
How automotive ranks
Each tick is a ranked industry, lowest on the left. Pink is this one.
- Posts340#18 of 36
- Median cost$2,500#20 of 36
- Hourly rate$25/hr#27 of 36
- Applicants14#7 of 36
- Expert requests29%#36 of 36
- Compliance1.4%#34 of 36
- Production12.8%#32 of 36
- Seasoned buyers42%#16 of 36
What a build costs
Half of priced posts fall between $700 and $5,200, and one in ten reaches $14,280.
Against the closest sectors
Median build for Automotive and the sectors nearest in price.
- Real estate$2,780
- Agriculture$2,650
- Automotive$2,500
- E-commerce$2,400
- Media and entertainment$2,400
- Engineering and architecture$2,000
- Home services$2,000
How buyers structure the work
Fixed-price and hourly posts, by count.
$500median fixed budget
$4,480median hourly estimate
Posted rates: $15/hr to $31.50/hr, median $25/hr.
What is being built
Compared with other sectors, this shows what is distinctive here, not only what is common.
Most requested builds
Share of posts here against all sectors.
- AI SaaS and MVPs18.6%
- Back-office automation13.9%
- CRM automation8.1%
- Custom agents7.5%
- Voice agents7.0%
- API integrations6.4%
- Make and Zapier5.5%
- n8n workflows5.2%
See the numbers
| Build | Posts | Share here | Across industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI SaaS and MVPs | 64 | 18.6% | 21.4% |
| Back-office automation | 48 | 13.9% | 14.2% |
| CRM automation | 28 | 8.1% | 4.6% |
| Custom agents | 26 | 7.5% | 7.3% |
| Voice agents | 24 | 7.0% | 2.8% |
| API integrations | 22 | 6.4% | 5.4% |
| Make and Zapier | 19 | 5.5% | 3.9% |
| n8n workflows | 18 | 5.2% | 6.2% |
| Support chatbots | 15 | 4.3% | 3.3% |
| Computer vision | 11 | 3.2% | 1.1% |
| AI mobile apps | 7 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Social media | 7 | 2.0% | 1.4% |
| AI receptionists | 6 | 1.7% | 0.6% |
| Email automation | 5 | 1.4% | 1.6% |
Most distinctive here
How many times the usual share.
- Computer vision2.9×
- Voice agents2.4×
- CRM automation1.8×
- Make and Zapier1.4×
- Support chatbots1.3×
- API integrations1.2×
- Custom agents1.0×
- Back-office automation1.0×
Tools and scope
What buyers name shows the systems a build has to work with and how close it is to production.
Tools and systems named
Share of posts. Names under five posts are hidden.
- “Agent”15.6%
- GoHighLevel7.8%
- AWS6.4%
- Twilio6.4%
- “Chatbot”5.6%
- Google Sheets5.5%
- n8n5.3%
- WhatsApp5.2%
- Claude5.0%
How serious the scope is
Share of descriptions asking for each.
- Production12.8%
- Evaluation or guardrails2.3%
- Compliance1.4%
- Security4.1%
Where the buyers are
Buyers around the world
Countries with five or more posts. Click a country to open it.
Top countries
Share of this sector's posts.
- United States41.7%
- Nigeria11.3%
- United Kingdom7.8%
- Canada6.7%
- Australia6.1%
- India5.2%
- Pakistan2.9%
- Germany1.7%
If you are buying
Plan around the range
Half of priced posts fall between $700 and $5,200, and one in ten reaches $14,280. Scope decides where you land.
Start where peers start
After general products and back-office work, CRM automation is the most common request here. A narrow first build lets you prove value before you widen scope.
Plan time for shortlisting
A median of 14 applicants means screening takes real time. Ask for one similar past project up front.
Compare with similar sectors
Price your own build
See the median, range and scope for your use case. If you would rather talk it through, VIZIO AI builds and runs these systems.
Questions
How much does an AI build cost for automotive businesses?
The median across 226 priced posts is $2,500. Half fall between $700 and $5,200, and one in ten reaches $14,280 or more. That ranks 20th of 36 industries on median cost.
What are automotive businesses building with AI?
The most common requests are AI SaaS and MVPs, back-office automation, CRM automation.
What do AI developers charge in automotive?
Posted rates centre on $25 an hour, with most between $15 and $31.50. These are open-market rates; agencies usually charge more.
Where are the buyers in automotive?
The United States is the largest market, with 42% of posts.
How do you decide a post's industry?
From the post title where it names a sector, otherwise from the buyer's stated industry. About 45% of posts can be placed, so this describes those posts, not every buyer in the sector.
How to read this
A post's industry comes from its title where that names a sector, otherwise from the buyer's stated industry. About 45% of posts can be placed. Figures come from public job posts from December 2025 to November 2026 and show what posts offered, not what was paid. Hourly posts are estimated from rate, length and workload. Industries need 30 priced posts to be ranked, and are left out of rankings when one account makes up over a quarter of posts. Counts under 5 are hidden. Momentum compares January to March with May to July, before collection widened, and is left out where one account is over 12% of posts. Read the method
Cite this page. The AI Build Index. "How much does AI cost for automotive businesses?" Published by VIZIO AI. Updated 2026-11-04. https://aibuildindex.com/industries/automotive
Get the data as JSON or the page as Markdown. See all industries.
| Measure | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| AI build posts | 340 | 18 of 36 |
| Median build cost | $2,500 | 20 of 36 |
| Median hourly rate | $25/hr | 27 of 36 |
| Applicants per post | 14 | 7 of 36 |
| Expert-level requests | 29% | 36 of 36 |
| Compliance named | 1.4% | 34 of 36 |
| Production named | 12.8% | 32 of 36 |
| Buyers with $10k+ past spend | 42% | 16 of 36 |