Industries · 37 sectors compared
AI build costs by industry
Sector changes the price of an AI build more than most buyers expect. Medians run from $1,000 in art and design to $8,160 in crypto and Web3, and regulated sectors have a typical median of $3,000 against $2,400 elsewhere.
Every industry
| Industry | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology and IT | 4,443 | $2,700 | $29.50/hr | 12 | 5.0% | -8% |
| SaaS | 2,577 | $4,000 | $30/hr | 20 | 9.1% | +30% |
| Marketing and sales | 2,434 | $2,800 | $25/hr | 13 | 3.6% | -24% |
| E-commerce | 2,002 | $2,400 | $22.50/hr | 10 | 4.6% | +2% |
| Healthcare | 1,724 | $4,000 | $30/hr | 15.5 | 25.3% | +12% |
| Financial services | 1,548 | $3,000 | $30/hr | 11 | 7.4% | -7% |
| Real estate | 1,517 | $2,780 | $25/hr | 14 | 7.1% | -8% |
| Education | 1,430 | $2,000 | $27.50/hr | 10 | 3.7% | -11% |
| Media and entertainment | 882 | $2,400 | $29.50/hr | 13 | 3.3% | -20% |
| Business services | 629 | $2,840 | $27.50/hr | 10 | 3.1% | -22% |
| Retail | 520 | $2,400 | $29/hr | 14 | 4.2% | -11% |
| Recruiting and HR | 460 | $3,100 | $25/hr | 10 | 9.1% | -23% |
| Legal | 459 | $3,000 | $30/hr | 15 | 16.0% | -12% |
| Manufacturing | 441 | $3,600 | $29.50/hr | 13 | 5.4% | -23% |
| Travel | 440 | $2,160 | $25/hr | 11 | 5.2% | -18% |
| Fashion and beauty | 414 | $2,000 | $25/hr | 12 | 3.3% | -3% |
| Engineering and architecture | 355 | $2,000 | $27.50/hr | 11 | 5.5% | -6% |
| Automotive | 340 | $2,500 | $25/hr | 14 | 1.4% | n/a |
| Restaurants and hospitality | 325 | $2,000 | $29.50/hr | 14 | 5.2% | +12% |
| Art and design | 317 | $1,000 | $27.50/hr | 12 | 0.9% | -8% |
| Sports | 302 | $2,100 | $29.50/hr | 13 | 3.3% | -13% |
| Accounting and tax | 300 | $2,000 | $30/hr | 12 | 6.6% | -17% |
| Logistics | 287 | $3,680 | $30/hr | 15 | 6.5% | -12% |
| Home services | 242 | $2,000 | $22.50/hr | 14 | 5.8% | -6% |
| Energy and utilities | 238 | $1,500 | $30/hr | 13 | 4.6% | n/a |
| Fitness and wellness | 189 | $2,900 | $27.50/hr | 17.5 | 4.2% | -2% |
| Crypto and Web3 | 164 | $8,160 | $42.50/hr | 9 | 3.0% | n/a |
| Construction | 155 | $4,720 | $35/hr | 15 | 5.2% | n/a |
| Insurance | 129 | $4,320 | $32/hr | 13 | 18.5% | n/a |
| Dental | 120 | $1,380 | $30/hr | 14 | 20.7% | n/a |
| Agriculture | 104 | $2,650 | $29.50/hr | 12 | 3.8% | n/a |
| Gaming | 101 | $1,200 | $26/hr | 7 | 0.0% | n/a |
| Science and biotech | 96 | $4,000 | $30/hr | 11 | 11.1% | n/a |
| Aerospace and defense | 71 | $4,720 | $35/hr | 13 | 5.5% | n/a |
| NonprofitNot ranked | 71 | $2,490 | $29.50/hr | 10 | 4.2% | n/a |
| Government | 56 | $2,650 | $25/hr | 11 | 3.5% | n/a |
| Pets and veterinary | 53 | $1,500 | $25/hr | 12 | 5.7% | n/a |
What the sectors show
- Crypto and Web3 has the highest median build, $8,160, and art and design the lowest, $1,000.
- Regulated and public sectors have a typical median of $3,000 against $2,400 for other sectors, and name compliance in 15.8% of posts.
- Healthcare names compliance most often, in 25.3% of posts.
- Between January to March and May to July, SaaS gained the most share of posts (+30%), and marketing and sales lost the most (-24%).
- Technology and IT is the largest sector we can identify, with 4,443 posts.
What each sector really buys
Each industry has its own shape of demand. Deeper pink means a build takes a larger share there than usual. This is where a sector's priorities show.
Sector by build
The largest sectors and the most requested specific builds. Labels mark cells at 1.5 times the usual share or more.
| Industry | Back-office automation | Custom agents | n8n workflows | API integrations | CRM automation | Make and Zapier | Support chatbots | Voice agents | AI mobile apps | RAG and document search |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology and IT | 1.7× | |||||||||
| SaaS | ||||||||||
| Marketing and sales | 1.8× | |||||||||
| E-commerce | 1.6× | 2.4× | ||||||||
| Healthcare | 1.7× | 1.8× | ||||||||
| Financial services | 1.9× | |||||||||
| Real estate | 2.0× | 2.5× | 1.7× | |||||||
| Education | ||||||||||
| Media and entertainment | ||||||||||
| Business services | 2.1× | 1.6× | 2.4× | |||||||
| Retail | ||||||||||
| Recruiting and HR | ||||||||||
| Legal | 1.8× | 3.1× | ||||||||
| Manufacturing | 1.6× | 1.5× | ||||||||
| Travel | 1.9× | |||||||||
| Fashion and beauty | 3.3× |
Regulation, price and risk
Regulated sectors pay more and ask for more. Part of that is compliance, and part is the cost of being wrong.
Volume against budget
36 ranked industries. Pink dots are regulated and public sectors.
Typical median by sector group
The middle industry's median in each group.
- Regulated and public$3,000
- People and services$2,840
- Digital and media$2,700
- Property and industry$2,650
- Commerce and consumer$2,130
Compliance and evaluation by group
Share of descriptions naming each.
- Regulated and public15.8%
- People and services4.5%
- Digital and media5.3%
- Property and industry5.7%
- Commerce and consumer4.4%
Highest median build
Ranked industries only.
- Crypto and Web3$8,160
- Construction$4,720
- Aerospace and defense$4,720
- Insurance$4,320
- SaaS$4,000
- Healthcare$4,000
- Science and biotech$4,000
- Logistics$3,680
Lowest median build
Where first steps are smallest.
- Art and design$1,000
- Gaming$1,200
- Dental$1,380
- Energy and utilities$1,500
- Pets and veterinary$1,500
- Education$2,000
- Fashion and beauty$2,000
- Engineering and architecture$2,000
Compliance named most
Share of descriptions naming a compliance need.
- Healthcare25.3%
- Dental20.7%
- Insurance18.5%
- Legal16.0%
- Science and biotech11.1%
- Recruiting and HR9.1%
- SaaS9.1%
- Financial services7.4%
Where demand is moving
Change in each sector's share of posts from January to March to May to July, before collection widened. A falling share can still mean more posts.
Gaining share
Largest rises in share of posts.
- SaaS+30%
- Restaurants and hospitality+12%
- Healthcare+12%
- E-commerce+2%
Losing share
Largest falls in share of posts.
- Marketing and sales-24%
- Manufacturing-23%
- Recruiting and HR-23%
- Business services-22%
- Media and entertainment-20%
- Travel-18%
- Accounting and tax-17%
- Sports-13%
Agents against chatbots
Share of titles using each word, in larger sectors.
- Real estate21.0%
- Travel18.0%
- Automotive15.6%
- Fashion and beauty14.7%
- Restaurants and hospitality13.8%
- Technology and IT13.7%
- Marketing and sales13.6%
- Retail13.5%
- Recruiting and HR13.3%
- Healthcare11.3%
Most seasoned buyers
Share of posts from buyers with $10k+ past spend.
Most applicants per post
Where a post draws the biggest field.
- SaaS20
- Fitness and wellness17.5
- Healthcare15.5
- Legal15
- Logistics15
- Construction15
- Real estate14
- Retail14
Fewest applicants per post
Where a post reaches the fewest people.
Price your own build
Start with your sector, then compare by country or read the market in Pulse. If you would rather talk it through, VIZIO AI builds and runs these systems.
Questions
Which industry pays the most for AI builds?
Among ranked industries, crypto and Web3 has the highest median at $8,160, followed by construction at $4,720 and aerospace and defense at $4,720.
Do regulated industries pay more for AI?
Yes, on these figures. Regulated and public sectors have a typical median of $3,000 against $2,400 for other sectors. Compliance is only one reason; these sectors also ask for more senior talent.
Which industries are adopting AI fastest?
We can only compare share of posts. From January to March to May to July, SaaS, restaurants and hospitality, healthcare gained the most share. This is not a measure of total adoption.
How complete is the industry data?
About 45% of posts can be placed in an industry, from the title or the buyer's stated industry. The rest name none, so read these figures as a large sample, not a census.
How to read this
A post's industry comes from its title where that names a sector, otherwise from the buyer's stated industry. About 45% of posts can be placed. Figures come from public job posts from December 2025 to November 2026 and show what posts offered, not what was paid. Hourly posts are estimated from rate, length and workload. Industries need 30 priced posts to be ranked, and are left out of rankings when one account makes up over a quarter of posts. Counts under 5 are hidden. Momentum compares January to March with May to July, before collection widened, and is left out where one account is over 12% of posts. Read the method
Cite this page. The AI Build Index. "AI build costs by industry." Published by VIZIO AI. Updated 2026-11-04. https://aibuildindex.com/industries